Privacy Policy
of Waller Swiss Website
This Privacy Policy refers to the website www.waller.swiss (in the following the "Website") and describes the information that is collected, processed and used by Waller Swiss AG, Bahnhofstrasse 29, 6300 Zug, Switzerland (referred to in the following as "Waller" or "We") in its capacity as data controller when you visit this website. Where technically possible and reasonable, Waller will, on the request of the user, ensure that use of the website is possible in an anonymised or pseudonymised form. Within the meaning of this Privacy Policy, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Please note that data transmission via the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to protect the data completely against access by third parties.

This Policy may be updated at any time. You are therefore advised to regularly visit this webpage to read the latest version of this Policy. The first sentence in the Policy states the date of the most recent update. The current valid version of the Privacy Policy can be found on our website at https://www.waller.swiss.
This Privacy Policy was last modified on 22 December 2020 and applies only to the use of the website www.waller.swiss and therefore, in particular, not to:
– the use of the Waller app. For further information about data protection when using the Waller app, refer to the Terms of Use of the app and the Privacy Policy that can be accessed at Waller App;
– other websites to which you are referred by clicking on a link.
1. Area of application
The following categories of personal data may be collected, processed and used by Waller in connection with a visit to the website:
– IP address, operating system type, browser type, browser version number, browser configuration, name of the Internet service provider and other types of information relating to the devices used to access our website;
– URL and IP address of the website from which the user accessed our website or that redirected the user to our website, including the timestamp of such access or redirection;
– sub-pages visited by the user during a session on our website, as well as the links accessed on the website, including timestamp of such visits; and – the content of all communication initiated via the website, including all information that users of the website share with Waller and/or other users of the website or that is entered by you as a user in applications, forms or surveys and then shared with Waller (e.g. questions that users send to Waller via the contact form, or the content of applications for vacant positions);
– e-mail address entered for subscription to our newsletter (refer also to Section 5 of this Policy).
2. Categories of personal data
We collect, process and use this personal data in a lawful way and in good faith. Depending on the respective purpose of the data processing, Waller processes your personal data on the following legal bases:
3. Legal bases and purposes for data processing
3.1. Contractual obligations
Waller processes personal data primarily as part of initiating or executing contracts, particularly:
– to manage, operate, maintain and optimise the website and the services provided thereon;
– to help us improve the website and our services;
– to answer questions put to us by users and to attend to the concerns of users;
– to be able to show information and advertising about our products to users; and
– to prevent the illegal use of our website.
3.2. Legal obligations
Waller is required to comply with applicable laws and may be required by law or an official order to provide information, report or hand over your personal data.
3.3. Safeguarding legitimate interests
The legal basis for data processing is Article 13 (1) of the Federal Act on Data Protection (Article 31 [1] of the revised Federal Act on Data Protection). Our legitimate interest is based on the intention of ensuring the functionality of our website with respect to our services, running our website in a user-friendly way, keeping information constantly updated, and meeting the needs of our customers and website visitors.

We never use the data collected for the purpose of making conclusions about you personally.
3.4. Consent
For further processing purposes not related to the actual performance of the contract (e.g. sending newsletters, see Section 5), the processing of your personal data can be based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.
3.5. Data security and storage
Access to personal data is restricted to those employees, contractors and third parties that require knowledge of this data for the provision of products and services or in connection with the website. We use physical, electronic and procedural security precautions for the protection of personal data. They include the use of firewalls, personal passwords, as well as encryption and authentication technologies. We use personal data belonging to our customers or former customers for the aforementioned purposes exclusively and will pass on or otherwise transmit such data to third parties only with the consent of the customer or where permitted or required for compliance with a legal obligation.

We store your personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. In particular, personal data is stored only for as long as it is required, and no longer than for the period permitted by law.
Our website may use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure. We use them for statistical purposes, to improve the user experience and to optimise online campaigns. Cookies are small (text) files that are placed in your browser or on your device when you visit the website. You can make suitable adjustments to your browser settings to prevent the storage of cookies or to enable their storage in particular cases only. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. One of the cookies that we use is mainly needed to operate parts of the website and has already been placed on your device. This website cannot function without cookies. You agree to our cookies policy by using our website.

Most of the cookies used by us are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Certain other cookies will be saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to identify your browser during your next visit.

Waller uses cookies for the following purposes on this website:
– your language preference is stored by the language setting cookie so as to show you the website in your selected language on your next visit;
– the number and type of visits to the website and its pages is tracked in order to identify what parts of the website are working well and what parts require improvement;
– the user preferences for the screen layout, including the preferred language and region, are stored;
– data on the number of visitors and their usage habits, as well as improvement in speed and performance of the website sections is collected.

Cookies by third parties and partners. We occasionally use plug-ins and components by third parties to improve user experience and our online advertising campaigns. These components may also use cookies for similar purposes. Neither third parties nor Waller have access to the data that is collected by other parties by means of these cookies.

We use cookies to show advertising banners by Waller when you visit websites by third parties with whom we have marketing arrangements. Under certain circumstances these third parties may collect anonymised information about your use of our and other websites and may make this anonymised data available to us, including, but not limited to, geographic data, information on your usage of a website or the name of websites on which you were shown advertising banners.
4. Cookies
4.1. Google
Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager are web analysis services by Google Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by these cookies about your usage of this website is usually sent to one of Google's servers in the United States and stored there. Due to the activation of the IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will, however, first be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities and provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not associated with any other Google data. For further information, please visit the Google website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making appropriate adjustments to the settings of your browser software. Please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to use all functionalities of this website in full. Furthermore, if you wish to prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and if you wish to opt out of such data being processed by Google, you can download and install the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google AdWords Remarketing is a cookie that can associate your visit to the website with advertising banners by Google. For further information, please visit the Google website.

We use retargeting and remarketing functions by third-party providers on our website. These technologies allow us to show personalised advertising to Internet users that have visited our website in the past when they visit websites operated by our partners. The retargeting, i.e. remarketing provider stores a cookie on your hard drive for this purpose. The cookie technology stores pseudonymised usage information, e.g. what advertising you have received from us or clicked on and what advertising content you have viewed. On no accounts will the pseudonymised data be associated with your personal data; instead it is used exclusively to enable advertising that reflects your interests.

You may object to the use of the retargeting, i.e. remarketing providers by clicking on the following link to the page where you can disable cookies: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en.
4.2. Delete cookies
You can decide against the use of cookies (on this website) at any time by deleting the cookies placed on your device by this website. You can do so by changing the settings in your browser and by deleting all cookies.
5. Newsletter data
When using the feedback and contact form integrated on our website, please be aware that you should not enter any sensitive data or data particularly worth protecting (e.g. indications of your credit rating, deposits of money or changes of address). Personal data must only be changed in the Waller app; data and matters that are sensitive or particularly worth protecting must only be dealt with by contacting customer support on the telephone hotline. It is at your own risk that you enter any data relating to banking, as Waller is unable to guarantee the confidentiality of notifications or documents transferred via these public networks or networks operated by third-party providers, even when encryption is enabled and the information is sent to our CRM/ticketing system. Information that is transferred via the Internet (e.g. in online forms) or received online may be sent via networks operated by third-party providers, where it might be generally accessible.
6. Use of the feedback and contact form
Third parties that are contracted by us and implement technical and organisational measures on our behalf, act according to our instructions and are required by us for the performance of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for our other business activities (e.g. customer and technical support, hosting of our systems) may have access to personal data belonging to users. Our service providers are required to process personal data exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions. We also require our service providers to maintain technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Your personal data may be transmitted abroad insofar as this is necessary to provide our services (e.g. for payment orders), is required by law (e.g. as part of the automatic exchange of information) or is based on your consent. We make certain (e.g. by entering into suitable contracts) that an adequate level of protection, equivalent to the standards applied in Switzerland, is afforded to the data.

7. Recipients of personal data
Data transmitted via public networks like the Internet or e-mail services can be accessed by anyone. Information transferred via the Internet (e.g. in online forms) and content received online may be transmitted via networks operated by third parties. Waller cannot guarantee the confidentiality of information or documents that are transmitted by means of these public networks or networks operated by third parties.

If you disclose personal data via a public network or networks operated by third-party providers, you should be aware of the fact that your data may be lost. Also third parties might gain access to and hence collect and use the data without your consent. While many of the individual data packages are transmitted in an encrypted form, the names of the sender and the recipient are not. Third parties can therefore draw conclusions on accounts and business relationships that exist or are being established. Even if the sender and the recipient are residents of the same country, the transmission of data over these networks often lacks monitoring and frequently takes place via third countries, including via countries that do not offer the same degree of protection as the country in which you are domiciled. We do not accept responsibility for the security of your data during its transfer via the Internet and reject all liability for direct and indirect damages. The use of other means of communication is permitted if you consider this to be necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Data that you enter in online forms may be passed on to and processed by third parties for the performance of the order. For certain services your data will be transferred with advanced encryption.
8. Risks associated with data transfers
On your request, Waller will provide you with information on all of the personal data we have stored about you, its source, the recipients and categories of recipients to whom we have disclosed personal data about you and on the purpose of data storage or processing. You also have the right to demand the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Any consent given can be withdrawn at any time by notifying Waller. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authorities. Contact the following email address if you have any questions in this regard or about personal data in general: info@waller.swiss.
9. Right of access and erasure, suppression and rectification of personal data.
For general questions about this Privacy Policy or data protection at Waller, kindly write to info@waller.swiss or send us a letter at Waller Swiss AG, Bahnhofstrasse 29, 6300 Zug, Switzerland.

This Privacy Policy enters into force immediately; Waller reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time. You will find the latest version of our website at www.waller.swiss.
10. Other questions regarding data privacy
This website may include links to other websites that are not operated or monitored by Waller. These websites are not subject to the terms of this Policy, and we are neither responsible for their contents nor for the principles by which they manage personal data. We recommend that you read the policies of the individual websites and review how they protect personal data, as well as their trustworthiness.
11. Links
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, you would need to provide us with your email address and supply us with information enabling us to verify that you own the e-mail address provided and have agreed to receive the newsletter.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. This data is required solely for the purpose of verification in case a third party misusing the e-mail address and registering to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the person authorised to use the account.

No other data will be collected. We use the data collected for the sole purpose of sending the requested information and shall not pass it on to third parties. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent for the storage of your data, your e-mail address and the usage thereof to send the newsletter, for example by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.
Please note that we send e-mail newsletters via a third-party provider that is based in an EU member state and processes personal data in accordance with the GDPR. The third-party provider has a corresponding contractual obligation.